Executive of the IECEx System

The system is administered by the IECEx Management Committee (ExMC), the membership of which includes representatives from participating countries, in accordance with IECEx 01 IEC System for Certification to Standards relating to Equipment for use in Explosive Atmospheres (IECEx System) - Basic Rules.

For further information please contact the Executive Secretary, Mr Chris Agius, at info@iecex.com. The executive of the IECEx System are:

  • IECEx Chairman
    Term - 3 years: 01/01/2017 to 31/12/2019 (term completes end of 2019).

    Mr. Thorsten Arnhold

    STAHL

  • IECEx Vice Chairman
    Term - 3 years: 01/01/2018 to 31/12/2020 (term completes end of 2020).

    Mr. Martin Cole

    Hubbell Canada LP

  • Secretary
    Term - 5 years: 01/01/2017 to 31/12/2021 (re-election due 2021).

    Mr. Chris Agius

    IECEx Secretariat

  • Treasurer
    Term - 3 years: 01/01/2018 to 31/12/2020 (re-election 2017, one further term).

    Mr. Thierry Houeix

    INERIS - Institut National de l'Environnement Industriel et des Risques

  • Chairman ExTAG
    Term - 3 years: 01/01/2018 to 31/12/2020 (re-election 2017, one further term).

    Prof. Jianping Xu

    National Supervision and Inspection Centre for Explosion Protection and Safety of Instrumentation (NEPSI)

  • Secretary ExTAG
    Term - 5 years: 01/01/2014 to 31/12/2019 (re-election due 2019).

    Mr. Julien Gauthier

    Laboratories Central des industries Electriques International Bureau Veritas

  • Chairman Marks Committee
    Term - 3 years: 01/01/2019 to 31/12/2021

    Mr. Tim Duffy

    Rockwell Automation

  • Ex Service Facility Committee ExSFC Chairman
    Term - 3 years: 01/01/2019 to 31/12/2021

    Mr. Ron Sinclair

    SGS BASEEFA Ltd

  • Ex Service Facility Committee ExSFC Deputy Chairman
    Term - 3 years: 01/01/2019 to 31/12/2021

    Mr. Marco Erdhuizen

    Royal PBNA

  • Chairman ExPCC
    Term - 3 years: 01/01/2019 to 31/12/2021

    Mr. Peter Thurnherr

    thuba Ltd.

  • Deputy Chairman ExPCC
    Term - 3 years: 01/01/2019 to 31/12/2021

    Mr. John Allen

    Sheppard Engineering Limited